SAHETI School


Matric Results - 2017

SAHETI'S ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE CONTINUES TO IMPRESS!

100% pass rate and 239 distinctions for SAHETI matrics

SAHETI’s Class of 2017 clocked in 242 distinctions (3,79 distinctions per candidate) - a new SAHETI record - with nine candidates (14% of the group) achieving meritorious full house distinctions. Three SAHETI pupils were named as Outstanding Achievers by the IEB. Additionally, an impressive 72 distinctions were A+ marks (between 90 – 100%) across a number of subjects. 36,5% of the group achieved a distinction average, and 99% achieved a Bachelor Degree Pass, allowing access to university.

The group’s determined work ethic and academic ambition in achieving their goals set them on a path paved with academic success, ensuring that they have achieved the highest number of distinctions yet in SAHETI’s history.

Executive Headmaster Warwick Taylor comments: “SAHETI’s class of 2017 have not only produced top results, but have also displayed the character and leadership qualities that will allow them to have influence within society. I wish them all of the best as they proceed in their careers of choice. I thank the teachers and parents who have supported, guided and taught them. They have certainly been nurtured along a path of success, and as a community we are confident that they have the skills to realize their future potential. Bravo SAHETI!”

Panos Hadjipaschalis

Joint Top Achiever

(based on highest average)

Full house of 9 distinctions
Afrikaans (93%)
English (93%)
History (94%)
Information Technology (94%)
Life Orientation (94%)
Mathematics (98%)
Modern Greek (95%)
Physical Sciences (90%)
Advanced Programme Mathematics (93%)

 

Pano achieved the joint highest average (94%) at SAHETI. He has been named an Outstanding Achiever by the IEB, ranking within the top 5% of IEB candidates nationally in six or more subjects. He was also ranked within the top 1% nationally in Afrikaans, English, History, Life Orientation and Mathematics.
Nine subjects are in the A+ category.

Demetra Stephanou

Joint Top Achiever

(based on highest average)

Full house of 7 distinctions
English (95%)
Geography (91%)
Life Orientation (94%)
Life Sciences (93%)
Mathematics (93%)
Modern Greek (98%)
Physical Sciences (93%)
 

Demetra achieved the joint highest average (94%) at SAHETI. She has been named an Outstanding Achiever by the IEB, ranking within the top 5% of IEB candidates nationally in six or more subjects. She was also ranked within the top 1% nationally in English, Geography, Life Orientation, Life Sciences, Modern Greek and Physical Sciences.
Seven subjects are in the A+ category.

Stelios Hajimarkos

Joint Runner-up

(based on second highest average)

Full house of 9 distinctions
Accounting (92%)
Afrikaans
English
History
Life Orientation (91%)
Mathematics (97%)
Modern Greek
Physical Sciences (90%)
Advanced Programme Mathematics (92%)
 

Stelios achieved the joint second highest average at SAHETI (90%). He has been named an Outstanding Achiever by the IEB, ranking within the top 5% of IEB candidates nationally in six or more subjects. He was also ranked within the top 1% nationally in Mathematics.
Five subjects are in the A+ category.

Nicholas Thomadakis

Joint Runner-up

(based on second highest average)

Full house of 9 distinctions
English
History (92%)
Information Technology (92%)
isiZulu
Life Orientation (95%)
Mathematics (91%)
Modern Greek (91%)
Physical Sciences (91%)
Advanced Programme Mathematics
 

Nicholas achieved the joint second highest average at SAHETI (90%). He was ranked within the top 1% of IEB candidates nationally in History and Life Orientation.
Six subjects are in the A+ category.

Irene Baladakis

Full house of 9 distinctions
Accounting
Afrikaans
English (90%)
History
Life Orientation (94%)
Mathematics (91%)
Modern Greek
Physical Sciences
Advanced Programme Mathematics
 

Irene was ranked within the top 1% of IEB candidates nationally in English and Life Orientation.

Ioanna Christopoulos

Full house of 8 distinctions
Afrikaans
Business Studies (94%)
English
Life Orientation
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Modern Greek
Physical Sciences
 

Ioanna was ranked within the top 1% of IEB candidates nationally in Business Studies.

Alexander Sorore

Full house of 7 distinctions
Afrikaans
English
Geography
Information Technology
Life Orientation
Mathematics (92%)
Physical Sciences
 

 

John Statheros

Full house of 9 distinctions
Afrikaans
English
Geography
Information Technology (92%)
Life Orientation (92%)
Mathematics (90%)
Modern Greek
Physical Sciences
Advanced Programme Mathematics
 

John was ranked within the top 1% of IEB candidates nationally in Life Orientation.

Nokwanda Mthembu

Full house of 8 distinctions
Afrikaans
English
Information Technology
Life Orientation
Life Sciences
Mathematics (93%)
Physical Sciences
Advanced Programme Mathematics (90%)

 

 

Marko Komninos

8 distinctions
English
History
Information Technology
Life Orientation
Mathematics
Modern Greek
Physical Sciences
Advanced Programme Mathematics
 

 

Orvin Spirou

8 distinctions
Accounting (92%)
Afrikaans
English
Geography
Life Orientation (92%)
Mathematics (96%)
Physical Sciences (91%)
Advanced Programme Mathematics (93%)

 

Orvin was ranked within the top 1% of IEB candidates nationally in Life Orientation. Five subjects are in the A+ category.

Alki Anastassiou

7 distinctions
English
History
Information Technology
Life Orientation
Mathematics (91%)
Modern Greek
Advanced Programme Mathematics
 

 

John Charalampopoulos

7 distinctions
Accounting
English
History
Information Technology (91%)
Life Orientation
Mathematics
Modern Greek (90%)
 

 

Gabriela Evangelou

7 distinctions
Afrikaans
Business Studies (92%)
English (90%)
History
Life Orientation (93%)
Mathematics
Modern Greek (90%)
 

Gabriela was ranked within the top 1% of IEB candidates nationally in Business Studies, English and Life Orientation.

Konstantina Giangou

7 distinctions
Business Studies
Dramatic Arts
English
History
Life Orientation
Mathematical Literacy (90%)
Modern Greek
 

 

Jordan McLean

7 distinctions
Business Studies (95%)
English (89%)
History (91%)
isiZulu
Life Orientation
Mathematical Literacy
Advanced Programme English (91%)
 

Jordan was ranked within the top 1% nationally in Business Studies, English and History

Caelin Aikman

6 distinctions
Afrikaans
English
History
Information Technology
Life Orientation
Mathematics

Ioanni Balassis

6 distinctions
English
History
Information Technology
Life Orientation (91%)
Mathematics (94%)
Physical Sciences

Irene Diakoyannis

6 distinctions
Business Studies
English
Life Orientation (92%)
Mathematics (95%)
Modern Greek
Visual Arts (91%)
 

Irene was ranked within the top 1% nationally in Life Orientation.

Kyra Gladwin

6 distinctions
Consumer Studies
Dramatic Arts
English (90%)
History (91%)
Life Orientation (93%)
Mathematical Literacy (95%)
 

Kyra was ranked within the top 1% nationally in English, History, Life Orientation and Mathematical Literacy

Katlego Lechalaba

5 distinctions
Afrikaans
Information Technology
Life Orientation
Life Sciences
Mathematics

Jo Bert

4 distinctions
French
Life Sciences
Mathematical Literacy
Visual Arts

Isabela Cachero

4 distinctions
Business Studies
Life Orientation
Life Sciences
Mathematics (92%)

Athena Eleftheriades

4 distinctions
English
History
Life Orientation
Mathematics

Alexia Georgiades

4 distinctions
English
History
Life Orientation
Mathematical Literacy

Katerina Ioannides

4 distinctions
English
History
Life Orientation
Mathematical Literacy (92%)

Christina Koumentakos

4 distinctions
Business Studies
History
Life Orientation
Visual Arts (94%)
 

Christina was ranked within the top 1% nationally in Visual Arts.

Athina Macris

4 distinctions
Business Studies
Dramatic Arts
Life Orientation
Mathematical Literacy

Anita Pillay

4 distinctions
Life Orientation
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Advanced Programme Mathematics
 

 

Paul Roberts

4 distinctions
English
Life Orientation
Mathematics
Modern Greek (93%)
 

 

Michele Scremin

4 distinctions
English
Geography
Life Orientation
Mathematics
 

 

Victor Spirou

4 distinctions
History
Information Technology
Mathematics (90%)
Advanced Programme Mathematics
3 DISTINCTIONS:

Jason Joannou: Geography, Life Orientation, Mathematics
Andrea Kapacos: Life Orientation, Mathematics, Modern Greek
Loyiso Khoali: English, isiZulu, Advanced Programme English (93%)
Michali Michaelides: Life Orientation, Mathematics, Modern Greek
Vibhav Naicker: Geography, Information Technology, Life Orientation
Tassy Selibas: Business Studies, Life Orientation, Mathematical Literacy
Vanessa Zhang: History, Life Orientation, Mathematics

 

2 DISTINCTIONS:

Dominic Kolatsis: Life Orientation, Mathematical Literacy
Ioanna Koularmanis: Life Orientation, Visual Arts
Keegan Murray: Mathematical Literacy, Visual Arts
Christina Polydorou: Life Orientation, Mathematical Literacy
Johnny Ren: Mathematics (90%), Chinese A-Level
Tasso Zervos: Mathematical Literacy (94%), Business Studies

 

1 DISTINCTION:

Devon Brooks: Afrikaans
Kimon Ioulianou: Mathematical Literacy
Liu-Ang Jia: Chinese A-Level (91%)
Amber Kitchen: Mathematical Literacy
Andreas Koutroukides: Mathematical Literacy
Zeming Lu: Mathematics
Evan Marinakos: Mathematical Literacy (91%)
Christos Mouratidis: Mathematical Literacy
Declan O’Connor: Information Technology
George Tsakiris: Mathematical Literacy